While the plaintiff is waiting for their day in Court, oftentimes they cannot work due to the injuries suffered that prompted the lawsuit; bills continue to add up, legal loans can help but the interest rates are less than friendly.
What’s a plaintiff to do? Injured, can’t work, don’t want a high interest loan; the plaintiff just wants their day in Court. What’s a plaintiff’s lawyer to do to help the client? The answer: seek special trial preference and if possible seek multiple preferences (a.k.a. stacking preferences).
New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR) §3403, entitled trial preferences, states that “civil cases shall be tried in the order in which notes of issue have been filed, but the following shall be entitled to a preference:” The statute then enumerates six preferences. Of the six statutory enumerated preferences, an injured civil plaintiff is most likely to qualify for the preferences stated in subsection 3, 4, 5, or 6.