In addition to general safety requirements, an example of which is above, there are also safety requirements specific to the
[…] Municipalities, like any other large bureaucracy, maintain massive amounts of records, files and information.  Specifically relating to the example of our firm’s medical malpractice action, a record containing the costs of home health aide aides are maintained by the New York City Department of Human Resources Administration (http://www.nyc.gov/html/hra/downloads/pdf/services/micsa/hcsp_vendor_rates.pdf).

CPLR §4518(c) provides that “All records, writings and other things referred to in sections 2306 (hospital records; medical records) and 2307 (books, papers, and other things) are admissible in evidence under this rule and are prima facie evidence of the facts contained, provided they bear a certification or authentication by the head of the hospital, laboratory, department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or by an employee delegated for that purpose or by a qualified physician.

Further, social services agency constitutes a business for the purposes of CPLR §4518.  People v. Montroy, 225 App Div 2d 913 (3d Dept 1996).